18 March 2016

Our 2016 Fellowship Recipients and Award Winners

  • Young Engineer of the Year winner: Martin Peat GIPENZ
  • Ray Meyer Medal winners: Abel Leenders, Thomas Coughlan, Mo Chalabi, and Josh Heenan.

Engineering’s top achievers were recognised at the IPENZ Fellows’ and Achievers Awards 2016 with fellowships and awards acknowledging technical expertise, leadership and commitment to the profession and the community.

Event Photos

Photos from the event are available on our Flickr account

Award Winners

Ray Meyer Medal for Excellence in Student Design

Service Cover Detection for Pavement Milling

Winners: Mo Chalabi, Thomas Coughlan, Josh Heenan and Abel Leenders (University of Canterbury)

Supervised by Dr Geoffrey Rodgers and Ian Viney, University of Canterbury

Young Engineer of the Year

Excellence in their career, leadership qualities and contribution to their community

Winner: Martin Peat GIPENZ

Finalists: Felicity Jensen GIPENZ, Jing Siong (John) Cheah GIPENZ and Liam Edwards MIPENZ

Supreme Technical Awards for Engineering Achievers

Rabone Award

Technical excellence and innovation in the engineering field of information, communication, electrical and electronic technology.

Winner: Robin McNeill FIPENZ

Dobson Award

Technical excellence and innovation in the engineering field of transportation infrastructure.

Winner: David Hutchison FIPENZ

John Cranko Award

Technical excellence and innovation in the engineering field of mechanical and manufacturing.

Winner: Michael Pervan FIPENZ

Furkert Award

Technical excellence and innovation in the engineering field of sustainability and clean technology.

Winner: Kēpa Morgan FIPENZ

Turner Award for Professional Commitment

An extraordinary volunteer in their commitment to IPENZ, the profession and their community. 

Winner: Willie L Mandeno FIPENZ

The President's Awards

Fulton-Downer Gold Medal

Awarded by the President for a Member’s outstanding achievement within the engineering profession.

Winner: Arthur Park FIPENZ

Fulton-Downer Silver Medal

Awarded by the President for a Member’s outstanding service within the engineering profession.

Winner: Chantelle Bailey GIPENZ

William Pickering Award for Engineering Leadership

Outstanding leadership and contribution to the engineering profession and the community.

Winner: Robin Dunlop DistFIPENZ

MacLean Citation

Exceptional and distinguished service to the engineering profession.

Winner: Andrew Hazelton


Fellowships and Companions

Companion

Awarded to a person who has achieved a position of significant responsibility by interacting with the engineering profession but is not an engineer.

Recipient: Michele Boniface

Fellow (FIPENZ)

Awarded to engineers who have made a significant contribution to the engineering profession or IPENZ.

Recipients:

Geoff Bird
Jitendra Bothara
Gemma Collins
John Crawford
Simonne Eldridge 
Samir Govind
Vince Hawksworth
Benjamin Holland
Robert Jones
Craig Lewis
Simon Moutter 
Richard Muggleston 
Keith Paterson
David Phillips 
John Richards
Pratarp Singh 
Ashley Smith 
Nicolas Smith
Craig Stevenson
Geoffrey Thomas
Christopher Tolley
Nicholas Traylen
Shane Xie

Honorary Fellow (HonIPENZ)

Awarded to an individual who may not have an engineering background or an engineer who does not work in engineering in the traditional sense who has made a significant contribution to professional engineering or IPENZ.

Recipient: Paul Benjes

Distinguished Fellows (DistFIPENZ)

Awarded to Fellows of IPENZ who have made an eminent contribution to leadership in engineering, technology or science over an extended period.

Recipients:

James (Jim) Bradley
Bruce Harker